LOGOS (2)

Privacy and personal data protection policy

1. Scope

1.1. The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is intended to regulate the processing of personal data carried out by Bigspares and the use of the website www.bigspares.com and the services available therein (hereinafter, the “Services”). 1.2. The collection and computer processing of personal data collected through the use of the website complies with Law No. 67/98, of October 26 (“Personal Data Protection Law”). 1.3. By providing their personal data, the User expressly consents to their collection and processing under the terms defined in this Privacy Policy. 1.4. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any User, regardless of whether they have registered on the website or not.


2. Responsible for processing

Reconet Planet Unipessoal, lda. with registered office at Urbanização da Infesta, Rua da Bela Vista, n.3, 2560/375, Torres Vedras, Distrito de Lisboa, Portugal, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of R. N. P. C. under the unique registration number and NIPC 517492172, with share capital of €1,000.00 (one thousand euros).


3. Data collected

(1) Data provided directly by the holder; (2) Data collected within the scope of the relationship formed with the holder of these data; (3) Personal data requested from the holder processed with his consent;


4. Object

The processing of personal data includes, in particular, the registration, collection, consultation, use, adaptation, alteration, storage, destruction, among other operations referred to in article 4, paragraph 2 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016.


5. Purposes

The use of the collected data is for the following purposes, namely: (1) Processing online orders, requests, requests or clarifying doubts to the holder, through the website or applications; (2) Processing requests for information about products, services, direct marketing communications, campaigns, promotions, statistical purposes and personalized content, subject to prior consent for this purpose; (3) Create a personal account to be used when purchasing products through the website; (4) Processing customer complaints, suggestions and complaints; (5) Carry out profiles and analyzes of customer behavior; (6) Keep customers informed about the latest products, offers, opportunities, through email, postal mail, SMS.


6. Legislation

Bigspares guarantees the processing of personal data in accordance with current legislation regarding its collection, processing, use, disclosure, storage and privacy.


7. Unprocessed data

Bigspares will not process personal data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or trade union membership, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data, relating to health or data relating to the holder’s sex life or sexual orientation.


8. Registration

By accessing or using our services and by participating in marketing activities promoted by Bigspares, the user agrees to Bigspares’s privacy and personal data protection policy, giving their consent to their collection and processing for the purposes referred to in point 5, providing them directly and explicitly. Failure to provide or partially provide personal data by the holder may limit or make it impossible to provide services, participate in events, campaigns or any other promotional and/or commercial activities or be integrated into recruitment processes.


9. Collection

Personal data may only be collected if: (1) the data subject purchases products online; (2) contact Bigspares via email or telephone; (3) fill out a form; (4) agree to participate in marketing activities and/or campaigns and receive commercial information; (5) register on the Bigspares website or at any commercial event, even if not automated.


10. Consent to receive information

The data subject will give his/her prior consent to the receipt of commercial communications for marketing purposes, being granted the right to object, at any time, by means of a written communication addressed to Bigspares . Said commercial information may be sent by Bigspares, via email, telephone, SMS or any other means of electronic communication, social networking websites, Web 2.0, any mobile phone content or method.


11. Transmission

In addition to the obligations referred to in the Law applicable to data protection or the safeguarding and protection of its own interests, Winefoster will not share any personal data with third parties, with the exception of companies in its group, as long as they are guaranteed the security conditions and completeness of the respective data.

 

12. Technical and organizational mesures

Bigspares has appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data processed, in particular, against unauthorized access or any other form of illegal or illicit processing. Bigspares guarantees, in addition to the internal security and protection measures of its facilities, the limitation of access to personal data only to its employees to fulfill the processing purposes.


13. Access, amendment and forgetting

The data subject is granted the right to access and rectify the processed data, and may, at any time, withdraw consent to the processing and request the deletion of the data, through written communication addressed to Bigspares.


14. Duration of data retention

Bigspares will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it retains data about the data subject only for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or applicable legislation, within a maximum period of 5 (five) years.


15. Applicability

Bigspares’s privacy and personal data protection policies apply to the processing of personal data carried out within the scope of its commercial activities and the provision of services, in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency.


16.Cookies

The use of cookies, beacons, plug-ins (extensions) on social networks or any other similar technologies is always communicated in advance to the user and is given the possibility of not accepting their use.


17. Automated decisions

You will not make any commercial decisions based on automated decisions, nor will you take any action leading to profiling.


18. Control Authority

The control authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), with headquarters at Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisbon;


19. Communications

Any communication regarding the processing of personal data must be addressed to Winefoster via email: info@bigspares.com

 

EN